Our Privacy Policy

This website is operated by AonInsure.ie. Your information will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

How we use information provided to us

By providing us with information, you are giving your explicit consent to AonInsure.ie using that information (including any sensitive personal data) for the purposes of administration, generating insurance quotations and communicating with you by post, telephone, mobile telephone, outbound dialler, email and/or SMS in respect of them or other new or existing products, services and special offers. We may also use your information for the purposes of complying with regulatory or legislative requirements, offering renewals and for research/statistical analysis. You authorise us to accept instructions from persons we reasonably believe to be acting on your behalf.

We may need to collect sensitive personal information relating to you or anyone to be named on your policy or residing in your household to process your application. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have obtained the permission of that person to allow us to process their sensitive personal data as part of your application and to explain our Privacy Policy to them.

All calls, both inbound and outbound, will be recorded and may be monitored for quality, training and verification purposes.

Opt Out

The information and other data provided to our office may be used to advise you of products and services we think may be of interest to you. You have the option to decline to receive marketing information from us. If you wish to exercise this opt out option please write to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
AonInsure.ie
The Insurance Centre
7a Sandyford Business Centre
Sandyford
Dublin 18

or email us at: unsubscribe@aoninsure.ie

If you have more than one email address, address or telephone/mobile number, please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address, email or telephone/mobile number you have registered with us.

Secure handling of information

See Security for details of how we handle personal information securely.

Site statistics, Cookies and Links to other websites

In some instances, AonInsure.ie automatically collects certain types of information when you visit our website and through e-mails that we may exchange. Automated technologies may include the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses, "cookies" and web beacons. The collection of this information will allow us to improve the effectiveness of AonInsure.ie websites and our marketing activities.

Additionally every user is assigned a session ID. This is part of the quotation process and central to generating quotations. Session IDs are analysed in aggregate form to identify patterns of user behaviour and highlight areas where AonInsure.ie can improve its service.

By using AonInsure.ie website, you agree to the processing of your information as explained in this Privacy Policy. This includes placing cookies on your device as described below. Such cookies are essential for parts of the website to operate.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information contained in a very small text file that is stored in your Internet browser or elsewhere on your hard drive. Cookies allow a website to identify a user's device whenever that user returns to the website and are commonly used in order to make websites work more efficiently and enrich the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

AonInsure.ie's use of cookies

AonInsure.ie collects information during your visit to the AonInsure.ie website through the use of cookies. We use these cookies for a variety of reasons, most commonly to distinguish you from other users of our websites and to help us compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites. We also use cookies to help us provide you with a positive experience when you browse our website, help improve our content, and to personalize your visit.

How to control cookies?

You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. You have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site and may be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies.

To disable cookies:

If you are using Internet Explorer 8.0+:

If you are using Firefox 4.0+:

If you are using Google Chrome:

If you are using Safari 5.0:

For more detailed information on how to control cookies you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

The AonInsure.ie website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy statement of each website you visit.

Disclosure of information to third parties.

AonInsure.ie does not sell, trade or rent your information and we will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your request for a product or service, to other Aon affiliates for the purposes of research/statistical analysis and to provide you with details of relevant products and services or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may disclose your information,including information about you and your claims history, to product producers, who may subscribe to insurance industry databases for fraud prevention purposes. We may of course be obliged by law to pass on your information to the Gardaí or other statutory authority, law enforcement, governmental or regulatory agencies in order to comply with applicable law, or where we believe such action is necessary in order to comply with applicable law, or to detect, protect, or defend us and/or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud, or other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, or to audit compliance with our corporate policies, procedures, legal, or contractual obligations.

In the event of a sale, sale of the business, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, financing, reorganization, or liquidation we may transfer or disclose any information you have shared with us, including without limitation, any sensitive personal data that you have shared with us, to a third party (including without limitation, a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business and/or assets).

Amendment and retention of information

Disclosure of information to third parties.

Please advise us in writing should there be a change made to any of your details supplied to us . We are obliged by statute to retain records for a minimum time period of 6 years.

Your right to access information we hold about you

You have the right at any time to request a copy of any ‘personal data ’within the meaning of the Data Protection Acts that our office holds about you and to have any inaccuracies in that information corrected. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, AonInsure.ie with your details to request the information you require. A fee of €6.35 will apply.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may need to update this Privacy and Cookie Notice from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes onto our website so you are kept informed and are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Queries and comments

If you have any queries on the data we store about you, please info@aoninsure.ie

Date last revised – 5 April 2013